Meet our Staff

The IST Leadership Team includes the key administrators: Head of School, Primary Principal, Secondary Principal, Head of Operations, our IB Coordinators (PYP, MYP and DP) and the Primary Italian Parità Scolastica Coordinator. Together they oversee the daily operations and curriculum of the school and help guide our community as we pursue our Guiding Statements.

Leadership Team

Lara Pazzi
Head of School
Magdalena Matysow
Primary Principal
Matthew Thurstan
Secondary Principal
Gianluca Collu
Operations Manager

Curriculum Coordinators

Magdalena Matysow
PYP Coordinator
Francesca Parisi
MYP Coordinator / MYP Italian Language Acquisition Teacher / Learning Leader Gr.2 Language Acquisition and Licenza Media Coordinator
Clara Siviero
DP Coordinator / DP English Language & Literature and Language Acquisition Teacher / University Counsellor
Sobrero
Barbara Sobrero
Coordinator Parità Scolastica / PYP Italian Mother Tongue Teacher

Administration Team

pazzi
Lara Pazzi
Head of School
collu
Gianluca Collu
Operations Manager
rabuazzo
Claudia Rabuazzo
Finance Manager
bellone
Marita Bellone
Administrative Assistant / Field trip & PD Coordinator
cocchi
Valeria Cocchi
Human Resources
costantini
Anna Costantini
Cleaner Coordinator and Maintenance Supervisor
azzinaro
Fernando Azzinaro
Maintenance
fistetto
Michael Fistetto
Substitute PYP Physical Education Teacher & After School Activities Coordinator
jona
Monica Jona
Admissions/Registrar
ranzini
Alessandro Ranzini
IT Administrator
redman
Jennifer Redman
Information Service
russo
Luca Russo
Security and Maintenance
schirru
Roberta Schirru
Communication & Marketing / Order Office / Yearbook Coordinator
sipione
Beatrice Sipione
School Nurse & Child Protection Officer
sosio
Ilaria Sosio
Admissions

Faculty Team

clough
Cynthia Clough
MYP/DP Language & Literature Learning Leader - English Teacher
infantozzi
Rodrigo Infantozzi
MYP/DP Mathematics Learning Leader - MYP/DP Mathematics and DP Computer Science Teacher
parisi
Francesca Parisi
Language Acquisition Learning Leader - Italian Language Acquisition Teacher
schuering
Astrid Tegge-Schuering
MYP/DP Science Learning Leader - MYP Science / DP Chemistry Teacher
awor
Pauline Awor
PYP Nursery Teacher
ayres
Lorraine Ayres
PYP G5X Teacher
baker
Susan Baker
PYP G2X Teacher
banioni
Carla Banioni
MYP/DP Italian Teacher
bartolozzi
Jessica Bartolozzi
Counsellor / Accreditation Coordinator
barbieri
Nicola Barbieri
PYP/ MYP Music Teacher
bassanello
Raphael Bassanello
MYP Science and DP Geography Teacher
batova
Eva Batova
Maternity Leave
bergamin
Sara Bergamin
Maternity Leave
brennan
Michelle Brennan
PYP G5 Teacher
buono
Cinzia Buono
DP Italian Literature Teacher
borgotallo
Lorenzo Borgotallo
DP Italian Language Acquisition Teacher
burgio
Salvatore Burgio
Secondary Learning Support Teacher
burt
Dillon Burt
MYP Physical Education Teacher / Athletics Director
campos
Carmen Campos
PYP G3X Teacher
canestrelli
Elisa Canestrelli
PYP Italian Mother Tongue Teacher
coombes
Nicola Coombes
PYP Pre-K Teacher
curletti
Luisa Curletti
MYP Individuals & Societies / DP History Teacher and English Language and Literature Teacher
jannida
Jannida van Dijk
MYP/DP Visual Arts Teacher
di maggio
Elena Di Maggio
PYP Italian Language Acquisition Teacher
ben
Gerben van Dijk
MYP Individuals & Societies Teacher, Action as Service and DP CAS Coordinator
fenoglio
Luca Fenoglio
MYP Italian Mathematics / Science Teacher
giraudo
Francesca Giraudo
MYP/DP Mathematics Teacher
galindo
Raquel Galindo
PYP G2 Teacher
ghelli
Clarissa Ghelli
PYP Visual Arts Teacher
hahn
Jennifer Hahn
MYP Science / DP Biology Teacher / Sustainability Leadership Secondary School Coordinator
jiandani
Neelam Jiandani
PYP Kindergarten Teacher
lindeman
Suzanna Lindeman
PYP G1Y Teacher
maeso
Nerea Maeso
PYP Strings Program
malvezzi
Marta Malvezzi
MYP/DP Mathematics and DP Physics Teacher
Johvanni Manzano
MYP/DP Language Acquisition German Teacher
martineau
Megan Martineau
PYP Learning Support Teacher
massey
Tom Massey
MYP Math and Integrated Sciences Teacher
mcKenzie
Lewis McKenzie
MYP Science / DP Environmental Systems & Societies Teacher
Murphy
Cliodhna Murphy
PYP G5 Teacher
nthuni
Josephine Nthuni
PYP G1X Teacher
osman
Sara Osman
Cover Teacher
oxenham
Miriam Oxenham
Maternity Leave
Pravin
Secondary English Language Learning Teacher / DP Economics Teacher
parrett
Caroline Parrett
PYP G4 Teacher
pellegrini
Antonieta Pellegrini
Pre-Kindergarten Teaching Assistant
penzo
Paolisa Penzo
MYP Language & Literature Italian Teacher
raviola
Nadia Raviola
PYP G4 Teacher
mabel
Mabel Redaelli
Primary English Language Learning Teacher
Maria Sol Rosales
MYP/DP Language Acquisition Spanish Teacher
sanchez
Maria Dolores Sanchez Martinez
MYP/DP Language Acquisition Spanish Teacher
teho
Guy Teho
MYP/DP Language Acquisition French Teacher
veale
Ashley Jade Veale
Nursery Teaching Assistant
violante
Erica Violante
Maternity Leave
walker
Elaine Walker
DP History and TOK Teacher
andrew
Andrew Waszkowksi
MYP Design Teacher
weiss
Amie Weiss
PYP Music Teacher
westray
Fiona Westray
Pre-Kindergarten Teaching Assistant
solomon
Joshua Solomon
MYP English Teacher
tuzio
Consuelo Tuzio
Kindergarten Teaching Assistant
Rocio Ribelles Zorita
IB Programmes Librarian